Categories

Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Image 1

SC Unicam 62.5/125 Connector

$17.49
SKU:
224-308
Weight:
0.02 LBS
Quantity:
Request Quote

Product Description

CORNING | 95-000-41 | UniCam High-Performance Connector, SC, 62.5 µm multimode (OM1), ceramic ferrule, logo, single pack, beige housing, beige boot

Description
Corning Cable Systems UniCam High-Performance Connectors offer best-in-class optical performance in a fast, easy field-termination solution. These high-precision connectors guarantee exceptional insertion loss - 0.1 dB typical/0.5 dB maximum per connector pair for multimode, 0.2 dB typical/0.5 dB maximum per connector pair for single-mode. Installation of an LC, SC or ST Compatible Connector can be accomplished in about 45 seconds with the UniCam High-Performance Tool Kit.
Corning Cable Systems UniCam Standard-Performance Connectors offer best-in-class optical performance in a fast, easy field-termination solution ideal for fiber-to-the-workstation applications where setup and teardown time is critical. The high-precision mechanical splice technology enables fiber optic networks to be installed quickly and cost effectively.
The lightweight, handheld installation tool and the high-performance cleaver virtually eliminate human variability from installation, ensuring terminations are right the first time, every time. The kit was designed with consideration for network installers, from the cleaver, with its integrated fiber scrap holder and dual-clamp precision hold, to the installation tool, with its immediate go/no-go feedback signal. Installation is as easy as strip, clean, cleave, cam and crimp, with exceptional optical performance guaranteed.

Features

  • Reflectance values for single-mode are for 18º to 26ºC
  • Single pack SC connectors are sold with one 900 µm boot, one 2.0/1.6 boot, and one 2.9 mm boot; Single pack SC and ST Compatible Connectors are sold with one 900 µm boot and one 2.9 mm boot. Organizer packs include 900 µm boots only

Specifications

  • Fiber Category: 62.5 µm MM (OM1)
  • Keyed: No
  • Product Type (FOJP): Field-Installable Connectors
  • Technology: No-Epoxy/No-Polish
  • Boot Color: Beige
  • Connector Ferrule Material: Ceramic
  • Connector Housing Color: Beige
  • Connector Housing Material: Composite
  • Design - Connector Type: SC
  • Connector Durability: = 0.2 dB change by 500 rematings, FOTP-21
  • Nominal Fiber Outer Diameter: 125 µm
  • Temperature Cycling: = 0.3 dB IL, -40 to +75C, 21 cycles
  • Tensile Strength 900µ Cable (Metric): 4.9 N. change = 0.2 dB. FOTP-6
  • Tensile Strength 900µ Cable (US): 1.1 lb. change = 0.2 dB. FOTP-6
  • Tensile Strength Jacketed Cable (Metric): 50 N. change = 0.2 dB. FOTP-6
  • Tensile Strength Jacketed Cable (US): 11 lb. change = 0.2 dB. FOTP-6
  • Insertion Loss, Max_ (Connector): 0.5 dB
  • Insertion Loss, Typical (Connector): 0.1 dB
  • Reflectance (Connector): = -26 dB
  • Temperature - Operation (Metric): -40 C to 75 C exceeding EIA/TIA 568-B.3
  • Temperature - Operation (US): -40 F to 167 F exceeding EIA/TIA 568-B.3


Tech. Info & Standards
Approval and Listings: Passed EIA/TIA 568-B.3; Intermateability: Connectors are FOCIS compliant with TIA/EIA 604-10A and IEC61754-20; Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2002/95/EG

Product Reviews

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Click the button below to add the SC Unicam 62.5/125 Connector to your wish list.