Categories

Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Image 1

Singlemode SC Mini Media Converter, 20Km, 10/100Mbps

$129.99
SKU:
222-207
Weight:
1.00 LBS
Current Stock:
7
Quantity:
Request Quote

Product Description

Achieve longer network cabling runs than what is possible with Cat5e & Cat6 cable! Our media converters allow you to use your existing hardware (i.e. 10/100 RJ45 Network Cards, Switches, Routers, Etc.) to implement an enterprise-level fiber optic network. Simply use a short Cat5e/Cat6 patch cable (not included) from the media converter to your computer or switch, and use the integrity of a fiber optic patch cable to achieve cable runs of up to 20 kilometers!
 

Features:
    Single-mode Duplex SC interface (shop Multimode Fiber Patches)
    RJ45 Interface
    10/100Mbps
    20 kilometer distance rating
    AC power adapter included

Please note: This item includes one media converter per box; if your application requires an RJ45-to-fiber conversion on both sides of your cable run, please order a quantity of 2 converters.

Do you want or need to learn a bit more about fiber optics before filling your shopping cart? Take some time to navigate our Fiber Optics Explained pages and gather some information to get oriented and make decisions with confidence!

Product Reviews

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Click the button below to add the Singlemode SC Mini Media Converter, 20Km, 10/100Mbps to your wish list.