CLOSEOUT - OTDR Singlemode SC-APC/ST Launch Box

$180.00
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
209-302
Weight:
5.00 LBS

150 Meter, duplex, 9/125 Singlemode Fiber, Launch Cord in hard case, SC-APC/ST

A Launch Box is used to measure the relative loss at the near and far end of patch panel connections. A rugged weather proof Pelican Box enclosure is used for durability. That, along with an attached carabiner simplifies use in the field. Inside is  a 150 Meter spool of optical fiber with a pigtail on two ends. One of the pigtails is for input, connected to an OTDR, the other pigtail is for output, which connects with the optical fiber being tested. When connected to the corresponding port, the OTDR Launch Box is used to test the attenuation of a fiber connection.
 
Description
150 Meter, duplex, 9/125 Singlemode Fiber, Launch Cord in hard case, SC-APC/ST-UPC
SKU  209-302
 
Applications
·         OTDR Measurements
·         Pulse Suppression
·         Delay Lines
·         Features
·         Rugged Pelican box with clear lid protects the cable and allows easy identification of cable
·         Guaranteed against defects
·         Compliant with IEEE 802.3 Application Standard