OM3 Fiber Optic Cassettes

MTP Cassette

This page lists our OM3 24 fiber and 12 fiber MTP cassette module products. MTP cassettes such as these are brand name versions of the generic MPO fiber cassettes so they should work with all MTP connector and MPO connector fiber types. These cassettes can interconnect MTP backbones and be mounted in a 1U or 3U multi-slot chassis. Their applications include 40g and 100Gbps Protocols. They support MTP connectors and a different multimode fiber type each, such as a LC connector of the LC duplex format.