Multimode Fiber Optic Cables

multimode fiber optic cables

Multimode Fiber comes in several different standards as well as connectivity options. Dating back to the 80's when OM1 was first introduced to todays OM4 and beyond. We carry them all, a full line of MM fiber. Multimode fiber types are typically 50/125 (OM2, OM3 and OM4 Fiber) however in most cases the original OM1 Fiber is 62.5/125. What this means is that the fiber core itself is smaller (50 microns) which is then wrapped with a protective outer cladding being microns in diameter. It is then wrapped again in a plastic jacket to protect the actual fiberglass inside, this typically gives multimode cable, fiber jumper or zipcord as they're often called, an overall diameter of either 2.0mm or 3.0mm. Each OM standard is backwards compatible provided the size remains the same (again all but OM1 are 50/125) so be careful in that regard or you may encounter attenuation issues. Our multimode duplex fiber optic cables are available in LC, SC, ST, FC, MTP/MPO and MTRJ connectors. If you can’t find what you need, or have more specific needs please email our resident fiber specialists for a fast and personalized quote. Cables For Less is here to ensure you get the products you need at the best price with the quickest turn-around. Please Email us at Sales@cablesforless.com or call (800) 273-9556 to get in touch with a Fiber Optic Specialist. We realize this can be confusing for some so we've also developed a handy guide you can view here!